Privacy and Cookie Policy

If your enquiry is not related to any of the below, please click here for contact details.


Introduction
UMC (UK) Limited is referred to in the Policy as “we” or “us” or “ours”

This policy statement is designed to help you understand what Personal Data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it. In addition, we have outlined the choices you have relating to accessing your data, updating or asking us to delete it.

Our policy applies to you if you use our products or services via our website, writing to us via email and calling by telephone. It may also be relevant if you are discussing issues with your television or audio system with companies who purchase the brands and products which we are responsible for, as they may ask us to contact you to resolve your problem.

 

Information We Collect
We only hold personal data which is relevant to the support of queries and repairs relating to the products which we are responsible for.

The types of information that we may collect includes:

  1. Personal details such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number and other contact information
  2. Transaction information, such as the product you purchased, its price, your method of payment and your payment details.
  3. Your account information – such as dates of payments owed and received or any other information related to your account.
  4. Call details such as the date and time of calls and messages which you send or receive through our network and phone numbers that you call or the phone numbers that you receive calls and voicemails from.
  5. Details of your visits to the Website, examples include ads that you click, device information and your location.
  6. IP address and cookie data.
  7. Information that you provide in your dealings with us. This includes when you register to use our online services, register your warranty or request further services and/or information from us.
  8. The situations when you provide personal information could include when:
    1. Products are purchased online or through the contact centre.
    2. You register warranty or use our Online Services such as live chat.
    3. Entering one of our competitions or when you complete one of our customer surveys.
    4. Submitting information when you’re providing feedback.
    5. Booking a repair service
    6. Requesting an out of warranty repair service             

 

How the personal information collected is used
Personal information given is used to provide the following services:
 
  1. To manage in and out of warranty services such as repairs or orders
  2. Process orders and refunds

Repair requests – Personal information is used to ensure that contact can be made with yourself and a repair can be completed either by collecting the product or providing service in your home. If we need to send you details on your repair or supply software, your email address will be used to do this. In some cases, it may be easier to contact you by telephone regarding your repair or support issue.

Part Orders – Personal information is used to process orders and refunds, also to make sure that the part is delivered to the correct location and person.

UMC (UK) Limited will not store any payment card details either on line or on our servers. We do not record any payment card details on our telephone system.

 

Access to your Data
You may require to access the personal data we have for you because:

  1. It is not accurate or information is missing.
  2. It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  3. It’s not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  4. You’ve already asked us to stop using your data but you’re waiting for us to tell you if we’re allowed to keep on using it.

 

As this is your data, you have the right to request for this to be deleted, amended and/or supplied to you on request. To do this please send your request to feedback@umc-uk.co.uk or call us on 0330 024 0801. To help us identify yourself we will need your name, address, telephone number and/or email address.

We will not change, delete or supply this data unless authorized directly by the end-user. Deletion of personal data will occur in line with our policy reflected in the “How Long we keep Your Data for” section of this policy.

 

Sharing personal data with other service providers and partners
We work with carefully selected Service Providers and partners that carry out services on our behalf. These includes, but is not limited to, service agents, carriers and resellers. Personal data is only shared to enable our Service Providers to provide their services.

Examples of our third-party service providers:

  1. On-site repairer agents: If a repair is being completed by one of our onsite service agents, they will be advised of your name, address and telephone number to enable them to book a service call. In these cases, you will be made aware that your data has been transferred to a third party.
  2. Carriers: Your address and telephone details will be used by our carriers to enable the collection or delivery of your product.
  3. Your Reseller: Should there be an issue with a repair or the service we are providing, your details may be used to communicate with the retailer who sold the product to you. We would only do this if they need to be informed of any issues and are able to assist.
  4. External warranty companies: Should there be an issue with your extended warranty/repair validation and the insurance company are required to provide further information or contact you directly regarding your claim. This would be rare as typically it is requested that the end-user contact the insurance company directly.

In all of the above cases, secure communication methods are used to minimize the risk of data loss.

We do not use your personal data for marketing or advertising purposes.

 

Who May Send Us Your Data
Occasionally, we will receive personal data from our affiliated companies regarding assistance with queries and repairs relating to the products which are produced or supported by UMC (UK) Limited. The company which passes this information to us will ensure that you are aware that this is happening to resolve their issue.

  1. Your Reseller: Should you raise an issue with your product directly with the company who you purchased the item from, they may send your personal details to us to provide support.
  2. On-site repairers: Should you contact one of our service agents directly and they need to communicate any details about an issue to us.
  3. Carriers: If there is an issue with a delivery or collection, our carriers may use your personal details to identify you to us.
  4. Extended Warranty Provider: We support service for various extended warranty providers who may request us to carry out repairs or offer help.

In all of the above cases, secure communication methods are used to minimize the risk of data loss.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data For
So that we can support your product and provide a history into its repair/service your data is kept on our secure servers for 10 years. This may include, but is not limited to the information detailed in ‘Information We Collect’

Even after your warranty expires we may keep your data for up to five years after the last time you interacted with us. The reason for this could include but is not limited to:

  1. Responding to any questions or concerns raised.
  2. Establishing, bringing or defending legal claims.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

Call recordings are kept for 12 months for training and Agent performance monitoring.  Recordings are also used in case of customer or retailer complaint.

 

Contact Us
Should you wish to raise a query about a personal data issue related to UMC (UK) Limited, you can do this by writing to one of the following contact points:

Email:    feedback@umc-uk.co.uk
                Address your email to the “Data Protection Officer”

Post:

Data Protection Officer
UMC (UK) Limited
Howland Road Business Park
PO BOX 188
Thame
OX9 0BJ

To help us identify yourself we will need your name, address, telephone number and/or email address. We will not change, delete or supply this data unless authorized directly by the end-user. Deletion of personal data will occur in line with our policy reflected in the “How Long we Keep Your Data for” section of this policy.

We will endeavor to answer all communication with 48 hours of receipt.

 

Complaining to the Data Protection Regulator
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Cookie Policy
The UMC (UK) Limited website uses cookies to operate.

Cookies are small file text files which are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work and to distinguish unique users and how they use the site. The data collected is anonymous and contains no personal information.

 

Changes to this Policy
We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version.

Last revision: 11th April 2022