UMC (UK) Limited
Contact and Helpline infoPrivacy Policy

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

UMC (UK) Limited is referred to in the Policy as “we” or “us” or “ours”


Introduction
This policy statement is designed to help you understand what Personal Data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it. In addition, we have outlined the choices you have relating to accessing your data, updating or asking us to delete it.

Our policy applies to you if you use our products or services via our website, writing to us via email and calling by telephone. It may also be relevant if you are discussing issues with your television or audio system with companies who purchase the brands and products which we are responsible for, as they may ask us to contact you to resolve your problem.

 

Information We Collect
We only hold personal data which is relevant to the support of queries and repairs relating to the products which we are responsible for.

The types of information that we may collect includes:

 

How the personal information collected is used
Personal information given is used to provide the following services:
 

Repair requests – Personal information is used to ensure that contact can be made with yourself and a repair can be completed either by collecting the product or providing service in your home. If we need to send you details on your repair or supply software, your email address will be used to do this. In some cases, it may be easier to contact you by telephone regarding your repair or support issue.

Part Orders – Personal information is used to process orders and refunds, also to make sure that the part is delivered to the correct location and person.

UMC (UK) Limited will not store any payment card details either on line or on our servers. We do not record any payment card details on our telephone system.

 

Access to your Data
You may require to access the personal data we have for you because:

 

As this is your data, you have the right to request for this to be deleted, amended and/or supplied to you on request. To do this please send your request to feedback@umc-uk.co.uk or call us on 0330 024 0801. To help us identify yourself we will need your name, address, telephone number and/or email address.

We will not change, delete or supply this data unless authorized directly by the end-user. Deletion of personal data will occur in line with our policy reflected in the “How Long we keep Your Data for” section of this policy.

 

Sharing personal data with other service providers and partners
We work with carefully selected Service Providers and partners that carry out services on our behalf. These includes, but is not limited to, service agents, carriers and resellers. Personal data is only shared to enable our Service Providers to provide their services.

Examples of our third-party service providers:

In all of the above cases, secure communication methods are used to minimize the risk of data loss.

We do not use your personal data for marketing or advertising purposes.

 

Who May Send Us Your Data
Occasionally, we will receive personal data from our affiliated companies regarding assistance with queries and repairs relating to the products which are produced or supported by UMC (UK) Limited. The company which passes this information to us will ensure that you are aware that this is happening to resolve their issue.

In all of the above cases, secure communication methods are used to minimize the risk of data loss.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data For
So that we can support your product and provide a history into its repair/service your data is kept on our secure servers for 10 years. This may include, but is not limited to the information detailed in ‘Information We Collect’

Even after your warranty expires we may keep your data for up to five years after the last time you interacted with us. The reason for this could include but is not limited to:

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

Call recordings are kept for 12 months for training and Agent performance monitoring.  Recordings are also used in case of customer or retailer complaint.

 

Contact Us
Should you wish to raise a query about a personal data issue related to UMC (UK) Limited, you can do this by writing to one of the following contact points:

Email:    feedback@umc-uk.co.uk
                Address your email to the “Data Protection Officer”

Post:

Data Protection Officer
UMC (UK) Limited
Howland Road Business Park
PO BOX 188
Thame
OX9 0BJ

To help us identify yourself we will need your name, address, telephone number and/or email address. We will not change, delete or supply this data unless authorized directly by the end-user. Deletion of personal data will occur in line with our policy reflected in the “How Long we Keep Your Data for” section of this policy.

We will endeavor to answer all communication with 48 hours of receipt.

 

Complaining to the Data Protection Regulator
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Cookie Policy
The UMC (UK) Limited website uses cookies to operate.

Cookies are small file text files which are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work and to distinguish unique users and how they use the site. The data collected is anonymous and contains no personal information.

 

Changes to this Policy
We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version.

Last revision: 23rd May 2018







We accept the following methods of payment: We accept the following methods of payment

Copyright © 2018 UMC (UK) Limited.